Go to ...
RSS Feed

Wednesday, January 19, 2022

Victorian awardees


Victorian recipients of Australia Day AM honours include:

• Production Company director Deborah Anne Beale, Port Melbourne for significant service to the business and public sectors, and to the community of Victoria.

• Dr Cindy Louise Bennett, for significant service to the performing arts, particularly to music, and to the Indigenous community.

• Sally Elizabeth Browne, South Yarra, for significant service to the community through charitable organisations, and to the fashion industry.

• Kitty Chiller, Brighton, For significant service to sport, particularly as a modern pentathlon competitor and administrator.

• Mr Jeffrey Neil Davies, Heidelberg Heights, for significant service to the visual arts as an ornithological artist and illustrator.

• Jonathan Eric Faine, Southbank, for significant service to the broadcast media as a radio presenter, to the law, and to the community.

• Alan Kohler, Hawthorn, for significant service to the print and broadcast media as an editor, journalist and finance commentator

• Ian McLean, Fitzroy, for significant service to music, particularly as a promoter and advocate for live performance.

• Jean McLean, South Melbourne, for significant service to international relations, and to the Parliament of Victoria

• Mr Graeme Ross McPherson, Arcadia, for significant service to print and digital media, and to the community.

Victorian recipients of Australia Day OAM honours include:

• Norman Lewis Bailey, Balwyn, for service to the performing arts. (Trak Theatre, Victorian Drama League).

• Richard Alexander Burman, Brighton, for service to the community.

• Coral Shirley Deague, Wonga Park, for service to dance as a choreographer and teacher.

• Lauraine Beth Diggins, for service to the museums and galleries sector

• Warwick John Hadfield, Newtown, for service to broadcast media as a journalist.

• Dorothy Evelyn Hamilton, Glen Iris, for service to music, and to people who are blind or have low vision.

• Brian Francis Hopkins, Warragul, for service to print media, and to the community.

• Francis Adrian Jackson, Elsternwick, for service to the performing arts, particularly through music.

• Julie Leeming, Black Rock, for service to the community through charitable organisations.

• Eileen O’Shea, Melbourne, for service to the media and entertainment sectors.

• Timothy Foster Thorpe, Melbourne, for service to the broadcast media, particularly to community radio. (Triple R).