Go to ...
RSS Feed

Wednesday, August 10, 2022

Top honours for Victorians


Philanthropist Pauline Gandel, of Toorak, has received Australia day recognition by being appointed as a Companion (AC) of the order.

She is cited For eminent service to the community through humanitarian, philanthropic and fundraising endeavours, to social inclusion, and to Australia-Japan relations.

Entertainer Olvia Newton-John is made ‘AC’ for eminent service to community health, particularly for people living with cancer, through support for medical research, and as a songwriter and performer

Professor Rhonda Louise Galball, is similarly honoured for eminent service to the advancement of social equity, particularly to the health and welfare of people with a disability, and to the community.

Artts giant Carrillo Baillieu Gantner, of South Yarra, is awarded for for eminent service to the community through professional involvement in, and philanthropic support for, the performing and visual arts, and to Australia-Asia cultural exchange.

Emeritus Professor Richard Graeme Larkins, of South Yarra, is made a Companion for eminent service to medicine and medical research, to education through academic leadership, to public health care, and to the community.

Made AO (Officer) in the General Division of the Order of Australia were:

• Anna Elizabeth Burke, of Ashburton, for distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as Speaker of the House of Representatives, and to the community.

• The Honourable Justice Jennifer Ann Coate, Northcote, for distinguished service to the law, and to the judiciary, to legal administration, and to child and youth justice.

• Michael Clifford Fitzpatrick, South Yarra, fdistinguished service to Australian rules football through executive roles, to business, and to medical research.

• Susan Mary Maslinr distinguished service to the Australian film industry as a producer, and through roles with professional bodies.

• Kylie Ann Minogue, of Chelsea, London, for distinguished service to the performing arts as a national and international recording artist and entertainer.

• Kevin John Sheedy, Park Orchards, for distinguished service to Australian rules football as a senior coach, and to education and employment programs for young people.

• Magdalene Mary Szubanksi, for distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, comedian and writer, and as a campaigner for marriage equality